CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 I83469

Ms. Janet Stevens
Linenco International Ltd.
570 7th Avenue, Suite 1105
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a blanket from India.

Dear Ms. Stevens:

In your letter dated July 2, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, referred to as “Angel Reed Lambs”, is a baby’s blanket. The blanket is comprised of two layers of cotton woven fabrics sewn along the edges. The top layer is a sateen fabric printed with a sleeping lamb scene. The back layer is a birdseye fabric. The edges are finished with a binding fabric. The blanket measures 26 x 42 inches.

The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.30.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of cotton… woven. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

The blanket falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division